My CV in English

Full Professor of Public Law at the Department of Political Science – Luiss Guido Carli University of Rome. 

Director of Master in “Parliament and Public Policies” – Luiss Guido Carli University of Rome.

Holder of a Jean Monnet module (2013-2015), financed by the EACEA (Jean Monnet programme 2012), as director of three editions of a Summer school on Parliamentary Democracy in Europe.

Deputy director of the Center for Parliamentary Studies (CESP) – Luiss Guido Carli University of Rome.

Member of the Steering Committee of the Luiss School of Government.

Director of Course in Legislative Dradting at LUISS School of Law.

 

PROFESSIONAL EXPERIENCES

July 2018 – October 2019: Instutional Affairs Advisor to the Italian Minister of Economy and Finances, prof. Giovanni Tria.
November 2013- August 2015: research assistant to Judge Marta Cartabia – Italian Constitutional Court June-October 2013: Member of the Drafting committee of the governmental advisory commission for Constitutional reform – Department for Constitutional reform – Italian Prime Minister’s Office
2006 to 2008: Member of Simplification Unit – Italian Prime Minister’s Office – Presidenza del Consiglio dei Ministri
2006 to March 2008: Consultant to the Chairman of the Parliamentary Standing Committee on European Union Policies at Italian Senate
1997 to 2005: Parliamentary Counsellor at Italian Chamber of Deputies – Camera dei deputati.

 

TEACHING

A.Y. 2018-19 to present: Constitutional Law 1 at Department of Law – Luiss Guido Carli University of Rome.
A.Y. 2012-2013 to present: Public Law (held in English) at the Department of Political Science – Luiss Guido Carli University of Rome.
A.Y. 2005-2006 to present: Parliamentary Law at the Department of Political Science – Luiss Guido Carli University of Rome.
A.Y. 2010-2011 and A.Y. 2011-2012: Comparative Constitutional Law (held in English, together with Melina Decaro) at Faculty of Political Science – Luiss Guido Carli University of Rome.
A.Y. 2006-2007 and A.Y. 2007-2008: Public Law – Faculty of Economics – Luiss Guido Carli University of Rome
A.Y. 2005-2006 to A.Y. 2012-2013: Information and Communication Law – Faculty of Political Science – Luiss Guido Carli University of Rome.
A.Y. 2005-2006: Public Accounting – Faculty of Political Science – Luiss Guido Carli University of Rome. A.Y. 2000/2001 – A.Y. 2007/2008 Adjunct professor of Public Law at Faculty of Economics – Catholic University of Milan.

 

OTHER ACADEMIC ACTIVITIES

July 2019: Visiting professor at Nicolaus Copernicus University, Law & Administration Faculty, Torun (Poland).
January – February 2019: Visiting Professor at Sciences-Po, Bordeaux (France).
August – September 2018: Distinguished Senior Scholar in Residence at Clough Center for the Study of Constitutional Democracy at Boston College Law School (US).
From 2017: Associated Research Fellow, IALS-Institute of Advanced Legal Studies, University of London (UK).
August – September 2017: Guest professor and Guest researcher at University of Uppsala, Philosophy & Law Department (Sweden).
2016 – 2020: Director of Joint Master Erasmus+ in Parliamentary Procedures and Legislative Drafting EUPADRA (LUISS, Rome; Universidad Complutense, Madrid; IALS, London).
2012 – 2018: Director of Summer school on Parliamentary Democracy in Europe (Jean Monnet module from 2013 to 2015).
23th January – 9th February 2017: visiting Professor at Sciences-Po, Paris.
29th August – 9th September 2016: visiting Researcher at Faculty of Law-Centre for Comparative and European Constitutional Studies (CECS), University of Copenhagen, where he held four lectures (in english) on “Modern Constitutions and Political Representation”.
23th November – 11th December 2015: visiting Professor at University of Sheffield, Department of Politics.
2012 – 2016: External examiner of the LL.M. at IALS-Institute of Advanced Legal Studies, University of London (UK)
July 2013 – September 2013: Visiting Professor (EUOSSIC Programme-staff mobility) at the Australian National University, Centre for European Studies, Canberra (Australia);
January 2013 – June 2013: “Sir William Dale Visiting Fellow” at IALS-Institute of Advanced Legal Studies, University of London (UK) September 2010-September 2013: responsible for Luiss Guido Carli University in EU-Oceania Social Science Inter-regional Consortium (EUOSSIC), a four-year mobility program financed by the European Commission (Erasmusmundus program).
January 2012 – June 2012: Visiting Professor at Institut d’Etudes Europeèn – ULB-Universitè Libre de Bruxelles (Belgium)
September 2011 – October 2011: Visiting Scholar at the George Washington University Law School – Washington D.C. (USA)
March 2009 to September 2011: Deputy Dean of Faculty of Political Science, Luiss Guido Carli University of Rome, Italy
2006-2008: Project leader for Luiss Guido Carli University of the National Interest Research Program (PRIN 2006), co-financed by the Italian Minister for Universities and Scientific Research, on “Parliamentary Assemblies as “routes of communication” of constitutionalism: the places and institutions of inter-parliamentary debate”.

 

EDITORIAL BOARDS

Deputy director of the electronic journal Amministrazioneincammino.

Member of the editorial boards of scientific journals including Rassegna Parlamentare, Rassegna di diritto pubblico europeo (ESI) and Nelmerito.com. 

Member of the Steering Committees of Quaderni costituzionali, Osservatorio sulle fonti, Studi parlamentari e di politica costituzionale.

Member of the Advisory Board of Theory and Practice of Legislation (Taylor & Francis) and Parliamentary Affairs (Oxford University Press).

Director of scientic series by Hart Publishing, Oxford (“Parliamentary Democracy in Europe”), Giappichelli, Torino (“Per una koinè costituzionale”), Editoriale Scientifica, Napoli (“Sovranità, Federalismo, Diritti”).

 

SCIENTIFIC AFFILIATION

Member of the Associazione italiani dei costituzionalisti, “Gruppo di Pisa” Association for Constitutonal Justice, Astrid, ISLE, Amerigo Association, International Association of Legislation-IAL, International Society of Public Law-ICONS, Devolution Club-Association.

 

BOOKS